Tritium Inventory in Fuel Element of Light Water Reactor and Release Mechanism of Tritium to Reactor Coolant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Masayasu  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yuji  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (80218487)
HASHIZUME Kenichi  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (70243912)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsZirconium / Zircaloy / Oxidation / Diffusion / Thermo-Migration / Tritium / Hydrogen Isotopes / オ-ジェ電子分光 / 軽水炉 / 拡散透過 / オ-ジェ電子分光分析 / 輸送熱 / 表面酸化膜
Research Abstract
The release mechanisms of tritium produced by ternary fission of uranium to reactor coolant were experimentally examined. In particular, the influences of following three elementary processes were considered; (1)Influence of thermal gradient upon the diffusion of tritium in the zircaloy cladding was examined by carrying out the thermo-migration experiment of tritium and protiumin zirconium. (2)Interaction of tritium diffusion with that of protium originated from the oxidation of cladding materials with high temperature and pressure cooling water was examined on the basis of the oxidation experiment of zircaloy with high temperature steam,in which dissolution mechanism of hydrogen originated from the reduction of water was quantitatively examined. (3)For examination of the influence of oxygen dissolved in zircaloy upon the diffusion of tritium, a new type exeprimental method to measure the diffusion coefficient of hydrogen isotopes was developed, which is based on the implantation technique of hydrogen isotopes into the specimen surface by making use of glow-discharge of hydrogen gas.