Preliminary Study of Voluntary and Non voluntary Movements of Cerebral Palsy Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Osamu  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70029528)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCerebral Palsy Children / Motor Function Disorder / Voluntary Movement / Non Voluntary Movement / Physically Handicapped / 身体障害者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is collecting the data to study the amount of voluntary and non voluntary movement which is appeared in voluntary movement of cerebral palsy children.
Two kinds of studies have been carried out. The first study is the study of upper limb movements with three dimensional position detector. And the second study is the study of dysarthric sound of cerebral palsy children. An all wooden chair was produced to measure the position of upper limb, because of position detector which measures position by mean of magnetic field. Data for tracing on simple geographic patterns have been collected for two cerebral palsy children. Data shows the differences between right and left limb, and also trial by trial differences. The variation of acoustic parameters of dysarthric sound is several times wider than the variation of normal speaker. The correct recognition rate by a speaker independent speech recognizer, VFF-100P, is better than the intelligibility by the ear. If we can prepare one or more buffer stages for communication and a reasonable recognizer, unstable dysarthric sound will become useful and quasi stable sound.