A General Purpose Hyper-Media System with Knowledge-Based Retrieval and Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Electronics, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMI Makoto  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Electronics, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshyper-media / knowledge-base / knowledge retrieval / media presentation / problem description / simulation / direct manipulation / X-window / 学習支援システム / 問題解決支援 / ハイパメディア / 知識表現 / 知識情報処理 / 知的CAI / ヒュ-マンインタ-フェイス
Research Abstract
CAFEKS (Computer-Assisted Free Exploration of Knowledge Structures), we have thus far developed, can be considered a kind of general purpose hypermedia system with its retrieval and guidance capability greatly enhanced by means of knowledge / problem description and inference based thereupon. In the course of the cognitive study of concepts, knowledge units and problems as knowledge-base elements, it has been revealed that, in order for the student to acquire principled use of domain kowledge, it is crucial to provide him/her with application instances in sensory-motor stimulative presentation with which he/she can interact to select options or modify / manipulate situations and make him/her explain the commons and differences. In addition any knowledge could not be fully represented without being embedded in a description of the world in which it plays its role. Thus in CAFEKS- knowledge is communicated to the student relative to some context defining media presentation and there are … More accepted his/her interventions as well.
Word algebra problems, electrical circuit theory, electro-magnetics, programming in Prolog, UNIX command were chosen as sample domains. On the one hand systems of primitives have been developed as components of the knowledge descriptions in Prolog for these domains. On the other hand we prepared abstract component objects of media metaphor presentations utilizing X-window tools. And we have devised an interface utility enabling the programmer to write methods in the knowledge /problem objects for constructing media metaphor presentations of the knowledge / problem in combination of the media metaphor component objects. On this scheme the student is able to describe his/her problems, making the system to simulate the situations under his/her settings and the system can accept his/her interventions. Exploiting the knowledge-driven simulation. capabilities, the system can monitor the explanations made by the students by measns of knowledge exploration. Less