Development of novel physical properties derived from proton-dynamics in hydrogen-bonded molecular crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Tadashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50124219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUOKA Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (90193367)
SATO Naoki  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (10170771)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProton dynamics / Dielectric property / Tautomerization / Phase transition / X-ray crystallographic analysis / Solid state high resolution NMR / Dielectric constant measurement / 分子間水素結合
Research Abstract
This project aims at developing novel physical properties derived from proton dynamics in hydrogen bonded molecular crystals. There are two main topics to be investigated.
1. Elucidation of mechanism of dielectric property derived from tautomerization of beta-hydroxyenones.
Hydrogen bond patterns of 3-hydroxyenones, such as 3- or 9-hydroxy phenalenones were determined by X-ray crystallographic analysis and the possibility of tautomerization of these compounds in the crystalline state were investigated by high resolution solid state ^<13>C NMR (CP/MAS) measurements.
(1) The SHG active crystal of 3-hydroxyphenalenone was obtained. Hydroxyenone forms a one-dimensional hydrogen-bonded array with short O-O distances (2.58A^^゚).
(2) Paraelectric behavior of 2-carboxy-3-hydroxyphenalenone was discovered by dielectric constant measurements. The crystal exhibits antiferroelectric transition at 40K. The switching rate of dipole moment is faster than 10GHz.
(3) The disordered crystal structure of 9-hydroxyphenalenone (Phase II 255-280K) was found to be derived from a dynamic origin based on CP/MAS and dielectric measurements. The molecule undergoes not only a rapid tautomerization but also a 120゚ jumping motion in crystals and exhibits a paramagnetic behavior.
2. Static and dynamic modulation of hydrogen bonds upon the transport property of molecular conductors.
Ni(dmit)_2 complexes involving various counter ion systems connected by hydrogen bonds were prepared. Among them, temperature dependence of conductivity of the Ni(dmit)_2 complex carrying H_3O^+-H_2O-CH_3CN as a counter ion system exhibits a hystereses in the temperature range between 230 and 300K. The anomaly may be explained in terms of the dynamical disturbance caused by supercooled water molecules and oxonium ions which melt in this temperature range. The phenomenon may lead to a novel methodology of controlling physical properties based on dynamic processes which take place in the solid state.