A Study on the Structure of Metastable Reaction Intermediates on Solid Surfaces and the Elementary Reaction Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20213803)
ARUGA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70184299)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSolid Surface / Reaction Intermediate / Electron Stimulated Desorption / Ruthenium / Carbon Monoxide / 表面反応 / レ-ザ-誘起脱離 / 電子エネルギ-損失分光 / 低速電子回折 / 共吸着
Research Abstract
We have developed a new experimental technique to investigate the dynamic behavior of the metastable reaction intermediates on solid surfaces. Today, the basic understanding of the mechanism of chemical reactions on solid surfaces is truly demanded, since the advanced material technology, such as molecular-beam epitaxy, organometallic chemical-vapor deposition and X-ray/charged-particle lithography, are based essentially on the surface chemical processes. The new technique is utilizing the desorption of ions induced by electronic excitations by impinging electrons. The ions desorbed upon electronic excitations are known to carry rich information about the adsorption state of the parent admolecules on the surface. Detailed analysis of desorbed ions will provide quantitative description of the potential energy surface, both of a ground state and excited states, of adsorbates.
We have constructed a novel ion spectrometer, called time-of-flight Fourier-transform ion spectrometer (TOFFTIS), which has significantly high detection efficiency and high energy resolution at very low energies. The TOFFTIS has been mounted on an ultrahigh-vacuum Compatible 2-axis rotation assembly and installed in a ultrahigh vacuum chamber. As a preliminary experiment, electron-stimulated desorption of O^+ and CO^+ from CO/Ru(001) has been investigated. Translational energy distribution of O^+ and CO^+ has been successfully obtained, demonstrating that TOFFTIS has a performance as expected.