Synthetic and Structural Investigation on Conductive Polyacetylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  Nagoya University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU M.  Nagoya University Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助手 (10154303)
田仲 智津子  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (80188309)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspolyacetylene / doping / polaron / soliton / polson / ソリトン / ポルソン / ド-ピング / ポ-ラロン / 光電子スペクトル
Research Abstract
After the finding of metallic conductivity of doped polyacetylene, the mechanism of electrical conductivity induced by doping is still unknown. Invention of improved synthetic method motivated us to study a molecular structural model for metallic polyacetylene.
Reflection spectra of doped polyacetylene have been studied to find elementary excitation of charged species produced by doping.
We studied the change of Ultraviolet photoemission spectra by the perchlorate and potassium doping.
We studied molecular structures of the model compounds of doped polyacetylene, polaron, charged soliton and polson by the ab initio SCF MO method. The one dimensional energy band structure s of the charged soliton-antisoliton and the polson-antipolson lattices are investigated by Pariser-Parr-Popple method. The calculated results are consistent with the electrical, optical and ultraviolet photoemission spectra of the doped polyacetylene.