Dynamics of Photodissociation and Rearrangement of Chemical Bonds in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tadashi  Osaka Univ., Dept. Chemistry Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029442)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsphotodissociation / Microscopic Diffusion / tetraarylhydrazine / heterodimer / predissociation / Picosecond Laser Spectroscopy / テトラフェニルヒドラジン / アントラセンヘテロダイマ- / 光シクロ附加 / 環開裂
Research Abstract
l. Photodissociation of Heterodimers of Anthracene and 1, 4-Dihalobebzens in Solution
When a heterodimer is excited in solution, a excited singlet state of anthracene and a ground state of dihalobenzene are produced from the excited singlet state of the heterodimer. We have measured the time-dependence of the fluorescence of heterodimer itself and produced anthracene as well as the time-resolved transient absorption spectra in solution by means of a picosecond laser spectroscopy.
The fluorescence spectrum of anthracene observed by the excitation of heteroexcimer in glass matrix at 77K is shifted to the red about 10nm compared to that of free anthracene, which indicate that a special intermolecular conformation between anthracene and dihalobenzene may be preserved in the low temperature matrix. Dynamical shifts of anthracene fluorescence were detected at room temperature in viscous solvent, cis-decalin.
2. Photodissociation of Tetraphenylhydrazine and Its Derivatives in Solution
The slow N-N bond rupture occurring in the fluorescence state of tetraarylhydrazines has been confirmed by a picosecond time-resolved spectroscopy. The predissociation mechanism from the excited singlet (fluorescent) state to the lower lying dissociative state was proposed.