Synthesis and property of new functionalized porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONO Noboru  Ehime University Professor Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40093215)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnitroalkene / pyrrole / porphyrin / water-soluble / oxidation / Iron porphyrin / 糖置換ポルフィリン / イソニトリル / 酸化遷元電位
Research Abstract
General synthesis of pyrroles and porphyrins starting from nitroalkenes has been studied and the following results have been obtained.
(1)Synthesis of dodecathienylporphyrins(DTP) ; This porphyrins show several unusual properties ; it is more easily oxidized and absorbs light at lower energies than the usual tetraarylporphyrins. FE-DTP is an efficient catalyst for epoxidation of alkenes. (2)Synthesis of Porphyrins with donor and acceptor : Porphyrins with anisyl and nitro grouptend to aggragation(S, for example, the ESR spectra of such porphyrins show the strong triplet which indicate the aggregation of porphyrins. The distance of Cu-Cu is estimated to be 4A. (3)Porphyrins substituted with four sugar moieties are prepared, which are freely soluble in water and show the efficient photosensitizing activity. (4)Preparation of porphyrins with ester, cyano, nitro. A new porphyrin with electron withdrawing groups has been prepared. Thus, we could develop the new way to control the property of porphyrins.