Design and Synthesis of DNA-Cleaving Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50183843)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDNA Cleavage / Ene-diyne Antitumor Antibiotics / Artificial Restriction Enzym / Photo-DNA-Cleavage / Hydroxyl Radical Cenerator / 水酸ラジカル発生試薬 / 光DNA切断
Research Abstract
There has been great interest in designing reagents that bind to DNA duplex selectively at desired sequences. Such molecules equipped with a chemical or photochemical tag capable of modifying or cleaving DNA at the site of binding should have great prospects as "synthetic artificial restriction enzymes" and not least as gene-selective drugs. We have focused on the use of natural DNA-binders such as antitumor antibiotics, DNA-binding proteins or sequence-defined oligonucleotides in combination with photoactivated DNA-cleaving molecules. We have succeeded in designing a new sequence specific "photochemical DNA cleaver" that binds specifically to-5'-GG-3'sequence. This molecule named as "photo-Fenton-reagent" is widely used as a convenient source of hydroxyl radical. We also succeeded in designing a different type of DNA-cleaving molecules based on the conceit obtained from the work on the action mechanism of ene-diyne type antitumor antibiotics such as neocarzinostatin or esperamicin.