Preparation of Monocyclic Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  Inst. Adv. Mater. Study Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70038602)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMonocyclic Liquid Crystals / [1, 9] Sigmatropy / Troponoid / Enlargement of Core / Low Viscous Liquid Crystals / 単環性液晶 / トロポノイド液晶 / 分子運動
Research Abstract
Generally, the core structure of liquid crystals consists of at least two ring systems. Six-membered rings are used as a core moiety and a wider troponoid is less favored.
An acyl group of 2-acyloxytropones can migrate between the two oxygen atoms of C-1 and C-2, so-called [1, 9] sigmatropy, which assisted to be mesogenic. The [1, 9] sigmatropy made molecules orientated along the longer molecular axis to exhibit the mesophase. A monocyclic troponoid (1) showed a monotropic smectic A phase. A pseudo five-membered ring was formed to assist the appearance of the mesophase by the [1, 9] sigmatropy. It is anticipated that monocyclic liquid crystals have low viscosity.
The second monocyclic liquid crystals 2 also showed a monotropic smectic A phase. In order to increase the thermal stability of the monocyclic liquid crystals, a double bond was introduced into an alkyl side chain. The thermal stability of 3 was similar to that of 2. While compounds 3 (m=15, n=11 and m=18, n=11) showed a mesophase, corresponding 2 (m=15, n=13 and m=18, n=13) did not. The double bond in the side chain extended the core part of 3. Compounds with double bond (s) such as 4 and 5, therefore, would be more mesogenic than 13. Thus, the characteristic dynamic property of the seven-membered cross conjugated compounds, which does not observe in benzenoids, worked on the appearance of the mesophase.
It is noteworthy to succeed the preparation of monocyclic liquid crystals in terms of not only preparing low viscous liquid crystals, but revising that the core part of liquid crystals has to have at least two rings.
<<chemical formula>>