Research on complex bactericidal compounds in the hemolymph of silkworms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1991)
The University of Tokyo (1990)
Principal Investigator
MURAE Tatsushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50011747)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSilkworm / Hemolymph / Bactericide / Lysozyme-like Enzyme / Complex Bactericide / Bombyx / カイコ体液 / 抗菌物質 / リゾチ-ム / 大腸菌 / 溶菌物質 / カイコ / 幼虫
Research Abstract
Hemolymph from 3, 000 fifth-instar silkworms was pooled, frozen and stored at -80゚C. Escherichia coli B/SM, a spontaneously occurring mutant strain resistant to streptomycin, was used for the estimation of bactericidal activity.
By affinity chromatography using crab shell chitin powder, the hemolymph afforded a path through fraction (fraction A : eluted with a neutral buffer solution) and a lysozyme-like fraction (eluted with 0.1N acetic acid). Both fractions lysed Micrococcus Lysodeikticus. The lysozyme-like fraction alone could kill E. coli.
The lysozyme-like fraction was further fractionated by a gel-filtration chromatography (GFC). The major fractions which killed E. coli on combination with the fraction A exhibited the bactericidal activity without the fraction A. The active fractions were combined and fractionated by a cation exchange chromatography to yield three lysozyme-like components, two of which killed E. coli without cofactors. The bactericidal activity of the major component, which was eluted from the cation exchange chromatography earliest among the three lysozyme-like fractions, was remarkably enhanced by addition of the fraction A. An electrophoresis of the major bactericidal component showed a single band having more basicity than egg-white lysozyme.
Among the fractions obtained by GFC of the fraction A, there were three types of bactericidal components : 1) killed E. coli without lysozyme-like factors, and the addition of the lysozyme-like fraction did not seriously affect the activity, 2) killed E. coli without lysozyme-like factors and the addition of the lysozyme-like fraction diminished the activity, and 3) killed E. coli by combination with the lysozyme-like factors and the addition of the lysozyme-like fraction enhanced the activity remarkably. These facts indicate the presence of very complex mechanisms of selfdefense in the normal, cell-free hemolymph of silkworms.