| Project/Area Number |
02453028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
天然物有機化学
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (1991) Keio University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIZURI Yoshikazu Tokushima Bunri Univ. Faculty of Pharm. Sci. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90135294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三義 英一 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50166211)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | plant / internal clock / nyctinastic movement / leguminasesa / mimosa pudica / 人工気象器 / 閉葉作用 / コミカンソウ / ヒドロキシケイ皮酸 / ナンキンマメ |
| Research Abstract |
The plant Mimosa pudica(Ojigiso in Japanese)and related nyctinastic Plants have been well known for their organisms having an internal clock, and great efforts have been made for understanding the mechanism of the thigmonastic and nyctinastic movements of mimosa pudica. In 1987, we have isolated potassium chelidonate from the nyctinastic plants Cassia mimosoides and Cassi occidentalis as a leaf-closing factor. Further more potassium lespedezate and potassium isolespedezate have been isolated from Lespedeza cuneata as leaf-oepning factor. And total synthesis of these compounds was made and synthetic compounds showed exactly the same activities as natural ones. From mimosa pudica we have isolated small amount(20 mug)of leaf-closing factor, but the structure of which was still unsetelled. From Arachis hypogaea we have also isolated 5 mg of leaf-closing factor, which showed completely diffarent spectral data from those obtained from active compounds isolated from the other nyctinastic plants. But the structure of the leaf-closing factor was under investigation.