| Project/Area Number |
02453030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Koichi Tohoku University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90004457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Satoshi Tohoku University, Assistant prof., 理学部, 助手 (50207338)
IWATA Yoshihiro Tohoku University, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (70213296)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Electrophoresis / Capillary zone electrophoresis / Acetylacetonato complex / Porphyrin / Metalloporphyrin / Metal complex / Magnetic adsorbent / キャピラリ-・ゾ-ン電気泳動 / ポルフィリン金属錯体 / 磁性体 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The electrophoretic migration behavior of electrically neutral metal acetylacetonato complexes was investigated. The complexes of chemically inert metals, e.g. Cr(III), migrated successfully in a micellar solution of sodium dodecylsulfate (SDS), whereas those of chemically labile metals, e.g. Cu(II), could migrate without undesirable demetallation in the SDS solution containing some concentration of acetylaceton. By use of an acetylaceton-added SDS micellar solution five inert and twelve labile metal acetylacetonates gave sharp peaks in electropherogram. 2. The electrophoretic migration behavior of protoporphyrin and hematoporphyrin, and also corresponding complexes with Zn(II) and Cu(II) was investigated. In a micellar solution of SDS containing dimethyl formamide, the porphyrins and their metal complexes could migrate with high resolution and give sharp peaks in electropherogram. 3. Reversed-phase liquid chromatographic retention behavior of porphyrins and metalloporphyrins was investigated from the viewpoint of the effects of their molecular structures and mobile phase solvents. 4. A novel magnetic material possessing chemically modified surface that exhibited a functionality of adsorbent was developed. The usefulness of the magnetic material was confirmed for the preconcentration spectrophotometric determination of traces of copper.