NMR Imaging and Solid State High Resolution NMR Studies of Materials ; Properties and Internal Structural Changes in Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries.
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tokuko  Tokyo University of Fisheries・Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40092382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Takushi  Kyushu University, College of General Education, Assoc. Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20136419)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNMR imaging / solid state MAS / NMR / Al-NMR / Si-NMR / Mullite / Polymer material / diffusion / ceramics / 膨潤 / アルミノシリケ-ト / 固体高分解能NMR / ムライトプリカ-サ-
Research Abstract
In the present investigation, a new approach in material sciences has been done by using NMR imaging and solid state high resolution NMR methods. NMR imaging technique was used as an invasively, and continuously analysing method of the internal structural changes of materials.
New informations in the following four research projects were obtained ;
1)The structural change of amorphous aluminosilicates in the process of calcination : (1)Amorphous aluminosilicate which was directly changed into mullite was proposed as the mullite precursor. (2)The mullite precursor changes from amorphous to andulsite-like structure and finally into mullite. (3)Alkaline metal(Li, Na, K)ions affect the mullite formation process.
2)Imaging of diffusion processes of solvent in polymers : Polycarbonate and PMMA in aceton, DMSO, DMF and water were investigated. The swelling rate of solvent or the rate of solubility were determined.
3)Intercalation into clay minerals : The adsorption of DPPH in the interlayer of sodium montmorillonite and saponite was investigated by ESR. The intercalation mechanism seemed to be different between them because of the distinction of expandability.
4)Stability of five-coordinated Aluminium complexes : 5-coordinated AI complex, which is few in coordination chemistry of AI ion, was found in the calcinating process of aluminosilicates. NMR study of Aluminum complexes was planned additionally.