Enhancement sensitivity of smectrometry using waveguiding effect and its application to natural water analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kitao  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Integ. Arts Sci., Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90090521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Kohji  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Integ. Arts Sci., Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (70127695)
TSUBOTA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Integ. Arts Sci., Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70013555)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFluorometry / Optical fiber / Waveguiding phenomena / Long-path cell / Refractive index / Magneto-birefringence / Environmental samples / Absorption specyrometry / 磁気複屈性 / マルコフの鎖 / 鉛 / ケイ光光度法 / フロ-セル / 環境標準試料 / レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
Liquid-core optical fibers have been investigated by means of injecting the solution possessing high refractive index into capillaries made of pyrex or quartz. We have already testified the enhancement of absorbance in the solution more than 3 x 10^4 by the use of a liquid-core wave-guiding cell of which length was 50 m. In this study, application of the wave-guiding cells to fluorometry and turbidimetry was mainly studied.
The optical configuration, where excitation of fluorophore in the solution was carried out from one terminal and fluorescence was collected at another terminal of the capillary cell, was first considered. In this method, the maximum fluorescence intensity in its magnitude was observed when the capillary of 60 cm was used, and extension of the cell length longer than 60 cm made decrease of fluorescence. However, the best signal to noise ratio was given by the use of a 12-m cell in which the noise contributed by the excitation source (laser) was filtrated. Another fluorometric method was studied where the source light was guided through the capillary cell and fluorescence was collected from the rectangular side of the capillary. A vortex cell is effective to use in this manner of fluorescence detection, which show the highest response to the change of refractive index of solution. An automated flow injection system has been constructed with the use of this vortex cell, which provides 2 ppb of lead as the detection limit and was successfully applied to the environmental samples.
Strong magneto-optical birefringence appeared when the capillary cell was filled with the diluted magnetite colloid solution under the magnetic field. It has been attested that this birefringence is proportional to the cell length and the concentration of the magnetite colloid.