Regulation of the Structure of di-nuclear complexes and chromotropic behaviors of the complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yutaka  Ochanomizu University, Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30021950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yuichi  Ochanomizu University, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20181654)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordschromotropism / solvatochromism / thermochromism / stereo-regulation / mixed ligand complex / dinuclear complex / 金属間相互作用 / テトラアセチルエタン配位子 / ジケトン配位子 / Nーアルキルエチレンジアミン
Research Abstract
We have newly synthesized various kinds of mono- and di-nuclear mixed ligand complexes with nickel (I 1) and copper (II) ions and also have reinvestigated the well-known mononuclear complexes studied by us for determining their crystal structures. For the mononuclear complexes, their general formulas are : M (dike) (diam) X, M (dike) (triam) X, M (dike) (tetam) X where M=Ni (i 1) or Cu (i 1), dike=beta-diketonate, diam=ethylenediamine derivatives, triam=diethylenetriamine, tetam=triethylenetetraamine which are all N-alkylated, and X=B (Ph)_4^-, CIO_4^-, NO_3^-, halide or pseudohalide anions. For the di-nuclear complexes, they are shown M_2 (teke) (polyam)_2X_2 as the general formula i n which teke means the branched tetraketonate ligand worked as the bridging group such as 1, 1, 2, 2-tetraacetylethanate ligandand polyam=N-alkylated diam, triam or tetam used before. Another types of di-nuclear complexes are M_2 (CO_3) (dike)_2 (diam)_2, M_2 (C_2O_4) (dike)_2 (diam)_2, or M_2 (X)_2 (dike)_2 (diam)_2, in which (CO_3), (C_2O_4)or(X)_2 ligand act as the bridging ligands.
The important factor to form stable mixed ligand complexes is the suitable combination of the ligands, i. e., in this case we use the bulky polyamine and the less-sterically hindered diketonate or tetraketonate. The stereochemical regulation are resulted from the steric effect of the bulky polyamine, electronic effect of polyketonate and the coordinating ability of the anions used. In addition to these results, fortunately, these mixed ligand complexes are very soluble in various organic solvents and show the characteristic chromotropismes such as solvatochromism and thermochromism in solution. For crystals of di-nuclear complexes, we could observe the weak antiferromagnetic interactions which depends upon the nature of the bridging ligands used.