Structures and Reactivities of Quaternary Metal Complexes as Enzyme Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Osamu  Nagoya University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70029643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hideki  Nagoya University, School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50209441)
ODANI Akira  Nagoya University, School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60143913)
TAKANI Masako  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (40019667)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEnzyme model metal complex / Quaternary metal complex / Ligand-ligand interaction / Aromatic ring stacking / Pterin-Cu (II) complex / Tetrahydropterin / Pt (II) complex containing an aromatic ring / DNA-intercalator adduct model / 四元錯体形成反応 / 安定度定数 / プテリン含有銅(II)錯体 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
With a view to elucidating the structures and reaction mechanisms of metalloenzyme-cofactor-substrate intermediate complexes, we investigated the structures, stabilities, and reactivities of ternary and quaternary complex systems as biological models.
1. Aromatic ring stacking in ternary Cu (II) complexes, [Cu (bpy) (L-Trp) ClO_4]and[Cu (bpy) (L-Tyr)ClO_4]・2H_2O (bpy = 2, 2'-bipyridine ; Trp =tryptophan ; Tyr = tyrosine), has been established in the solid state between bpy and the side chain aromatic ring of Trp and Tyr, respectively, by X-ray crystal structure analysis. Upon phosphorylation of the Tyr phenol OH group, the phenol ring is involved in electrostatic interactions with the charged side group of arginine or lysine coordinated to the same Cu (II) ion. The result suggests the possibility that Tyr phosphorylation in proteins causes the change in the mode of interactions between the side chain groups of amino acid residues and thus gives rise to protein conformational changes.
2. … More Adduct formation between platinum DNA intercalators[Pt (L) (en)] (L = bpy, 1, 10-phenanthroline (plien), 3, 4, 7, 8tetramethyl-1, 10-phenanthroline (Me_4phen) ) and mononucleotides (NMP = AMP, GMP, CMP) has been studied by spectroscopic methods. [pt (Me_4phen) (en)]with the largest hydrophobic area has been found to form the most stable adducts with NMP mainly through the stacking between L and the base moiety of NMP. It was concluded that the electrostatic interactions between the NMP phosphate group and Pt^<2+> or the coordinated en NH_2 group contribute to the adduct stability.
3. Structures and stabilities of ternary and quaternary Cu (II) complexes involving a pterin cofactor model have been investigated by spectroscopic methods and potentiometry. Cu (bpy) (PC) (PC pterin-6-carboxylate) as a phenylalanine hydroxylase active site model was found to form quaternary complexes with L = imidazole (im), NH_3, or N_3^-, and the stability constants for the Cu (bpy) (PC) (im) system were successfully detemined by pH titrations at 25゚C and I = 0.1 M (KNO_3). The redox reactions between Cu (bpy)^<2+> and a tetrahydropterin were followed by spectroscopic and chromatographic methods, which revealed that the pterin is oxided to the dihydro form with, consumption of dioxygen. Less