Experimental research on atomic diffusion in sulfide minerals and its applications to formational precesses of ore textures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Toshio  AKITA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF APPLIED EARTH SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (80094051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Daizo  AKITA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF APPLIED EARTH SCIENCES, LECTURER, 鉱山学部, 講師 (30193361)
ISHIKAWA Yohei  AKITA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF APPLIED EARTH SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 教授 (00113887)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssulfide mineral / sphalerite / atomic diffusion / ion microprobe / kuroko deposit / fluid inclusion / ore texture / sulfur isotope / イオンプロ-ブ / 重晶石 / 結晶サイズ分布 / 病変状黄銅鉱 / 硫黄安定同位体
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this study on sulfide diffusion are as follows: (A) measurements of iron and sulfur diffusivities in sulfides (sphalerite,pyrite,chalcopyrite,and aresenopyrite) by radio-tracer techniques and secondary ion microprobe spectrometry and interpretation on diffusion mechanism of sulfides from the viewpoints of mineral physics and chemistry,(B) understanding of mineralogical textures in natural ore specimens.
Large number of heating experiments for sulfide diffusion were carried out in wide range of temperatures(400- 900゚C). Iron and sulfur diffusion rates in sphalerite were measured precisely. However, the diffusion experiments for other sulfides such as pyrite, chalcopyrite, and arsenopyrite were not successful to obtain good diffusion profiles because of roughness by evaporation of atoms from crystal surfaces. Iron and sulfur diffusion mechanisms in sphalerite were compiled in a paper and are submitted to the Journal of Economic Geology. For the second aim of this study, various kinds of textures in ores from some kuroko deposits are quantitatively analyzed. Geological surveys and sampling were carried out for ore deposits of Kuroko and skarn-types in Tohoku district. Ore textures and compositional zonation in sulfide ores are investigated to clarify the formational mechanisms of ores and depositional conditions. Furthermore, following topics are studied by the same texture analysis technique. Morphology and distribution of vesicles in the Togawa andesite lava, size variation of pyrophyllite crystals in the Yano-shokozan pyrophyllite deposits,Kinetic aspects of cristobalite formation in the Tsukinuno benthonite deposit,formational processes of microtextures in the Odessa iron meteorite. These topics were published in research papers. Preliminary results are obtained for morphology and distribution of vesicles in some Miocene basalts from the standpoints of kuroko mineralization and hydrothermal alteration processes.