A Study for Improvement of the Separation Results of Rare Metal Minerals Which are Difficult to Separate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Taneomi  Institution, Department, Title of Position : Waseda Univ., School of Science & Engineeing, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Shuji  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (60169084)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMineral Processing of Rare Metal Minerals / Flotation on Rare Metal Minerals / Flotation of Monazite from Xenotime / Flotation of Columbite from Wolframite / Flotation of Rare Earth Minerals / Mineral Processing of Rare Earth Minerals / レアメタル鉱物の浮選 / レアメタルの選鉱 / モナズ石とゼノタイムの分離 / コルンブ石と鉄マンガン重石の分離 / 希土類の浮選 / 難処理レアメタルの選別
Research Abstract
Followigs are the main results obtained.
(1) Flotation separation of monazite and xenatime
Monazite samples investigated are from Australia, Malaysia, Thailand and America(U. S.), and xenotime sample is from Malaysia.
Remarkable difference has been observed in terms of flotation recovery among these monazite samples, using dodecylammonium chloride (DAC) as collector at the solution pH of 7 ; the values are 90 % of Thai sample, 70 % of Malaysian, 51 % of American and 8 % of Australian. Flotation recovery of the xenotime sample is 14 % under the same conditions. Using sodium dodecylsulfate (SDS) at pH 3, the flotation recoveries are 51 % of American sample, 35 % of Australian, 11 % of Malaysian and 0 % of Thai for monazite, and 17 % for the xenotime. It has been found that the addition of FeCl_3 greatly increased the flotation of monazites using SDS as collector, for example 82 % of flotation was achieved for the Malaysian monazite.
(2) Flotation separation of colulubibe and wolframite
Magnetizations of Japanese columbite and Portuguese wolframite are 0.63 emu/g and 0.68 emu/g, respectively, in the magnetic field of 15 kOe, indicating that magnetic separation is not suitable for the separation of these minerals. Flotation recoveries of these minerals are 68 % of the columbite and 9 % of the wolframite, using sodium oleate as collector at pH 3. Then, the effective separation is expected by combining subsequent cleaning and scavenging processes.