Thermodynamics of nitrogen in flux melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kichiya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Metallurgy, Resea, 工学部, 助手 (00092247)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsthermodynamics / nitrogen / solubility / glass / slag / boron oxide / boron nitride / 窒化ホウ素 / 酸化ほう素
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study is to investigate the thermodynamic properties of nitrogen in the various flux systems. The flux composition ranged from acidic side which is used in the glass production to basic side used for the steelmaking. The solubilities of BN in the B_2O_3-Li_2O, B_2O_3-Na_2O, B_2O_3-Rb_2O, B_2O_3-Cs_2O, B_2O_3-CaO, B_2O_3-BaO, B_2O_3-Al_2O_3, B_2O_3-Y_2O_3 and B_2O_3-La_2O_3 melts have been measured at temperatures ranging from 1273 to 1823K by using a chemical equilibration technique. A molten flux was equilibrated with BN or nitrogen gas in a graphite crucible and the nitrogen content in flux was analyzed.
The addition of basic oxides to B_2O_3 up to a certain content increases the BN solubility and nitride capacity, and then decreases it as they are added further. The BN solubility gradually decreases by the addition of Al_2O_3, Y_2O_3 and La_2O_3 and their effect to decrease the BN solubility is smaller than that Of SiO_2. The BN solubilities in the B_2O_3-basic oxide systems increase with temperature and the enthalpy change of dissolution of BN into melts decreases with the addition of basic oxides.
The thermodynamics of nitrogen in B_2O_3 melts was investigated in this study.