Study on Fabrication of High Strength Ceramics with Intra-and Intergranular Microstructure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tadashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30176797)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGrain dispersed high strength ceramics / Functional ceramics with hith strength / Hot-isostetic pressure sintering reaction / Zirconia ceramics / Wollastonite ceramics / Alumina ceramics / 高強度複合セラミックス / 熱間静水圧焼結
Research Abstract
Fundamental studies on fabrication of high strength ceramics with intragranular and intergranular microstructure were investigated in ceramics/ceramics composites of tetragonal zirconia/cubic zirconia, alumina/zirconia, silicon carbide/zirconia, beta-wollastonite/zirconia, alpha-wollastonite/zirconia and zirconia/alumina systems. These composites were fabricated by normal sintering reaction and post hotisostatic pressure sintering reaction methods. In the systems of 4 mol% and 5mol% Y_2O_3 doped zirconia ceramics, tetragonal zirconia dispersed cubic zirconia composites with high strength and high ionic conductivity were fabricated, which was first materials of the functional ceramics with excellent mechanical properties. In the composites of 8mol% Y_2O_3 doped zirconia/alumina, nanosize alumina grains were dispersed within large cubic zirconia grains, which was intra-and intergranular microstructural composites with high strength. Mechanical and thermal properties of beta-and alpha-wollastonite ceramics were improved by dispersion of monoclinic and tetragonal zirconia grains at grain boundaries. By dispersion of 12mol% ceria doped tetragonal zirconia into beta-wollastonite, thermal stability of beta-phase was improved about 100゚C from 1100゚C to 1200゚C. Mechanical properties of fracture strength and fracture toughness in alumina ceramics were improved by dispersion of tetragonal zirconia grains into alumina matrix. These present results indicated that the intra-and intergranular microstructural ceramics was exellent ceramic composites with high strength and functional properties.