Oxide Coating on Carbon Surface and Mechanism of Antioxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Fac.Eng., Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Osamu  Kanagawa Inst. of Tech. Assist., 助手 (00230540)
SHIMIZU Akira  Fac.Eng., Hokkaido Univ. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90002013)
SHIMADA Shiro  Fac.Eng., Hokkaido Univ. As-Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90002310)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOxide Coating / Antioxidation / Carbon Materials / Zircon / Sol-Gel / Carbide / シリコン / ジルコニウム / カ-バイド
Research Abstract
In order to find out the conditions for antioxidation coating of some oxide films on carbon materials, the fundamental studies on the following two points were carried out; 1) oxide coating by using sol-gel method and 2) oxidation mechanism of metal carbides.
By selecting the suitable metal alkoxides and employing a simple dipping process, the films of ZrO_2, SiO_2 and also ZrSiO_4 were coated on the carbon materials. The viscosity of the alkoxide solutions was found to govern the thickness of oxide films. In order to get homogeneous film of ZrSiO_4, it was found to be essential to control the hydrolysis rates of each alkoxide.
From the kinetic studies of oxidation of TiC and ZrC the diffusion of oxygen was found to be a rate-determining process. For both carbides, a formation of intermadiate layer between carbide and oxide was observed. For TiC, this intermediate layers are supposed to consist of titanium oxycarbide and suboxides. For ZrC, the segregation of carbon was expected, possibly diamond structure. The experimental results suggest the importance of these intermediate layers for having good adhesion between carbide and oxide.