Effects of Hydrogen of the Structure of Hydrogen Containing Inorganic Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Matae  Kyoto Univ., Inst. Atom. Ener., Prof., 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (10160102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Kokichi  Kyoto Univ., Inst, Atom. Ener., Tech. Official, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教務職員 (00165565)
SAKKA Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ., Inst. Atom. Ener., Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (10196206)
OGATA Yukio  Kyoto Univ., Inst, Atom. Ener., Assoc. Prof., 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (30152375)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsamorphous / hydrogen / thin films / hydrogenated silicon / hydrated glass / alumina / MO calculation / sputtering / NMR / 水素同位体交換 / プラズマCVD
Research Abstract
Results are summarized as follows :
l. Hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si : H)
The existence of clustered hydrogen, which was introduced in a-Si : H prepared by means of PECVD, was a main cause of the light-induced deterioration on the electric conductivity. Fraction of the clustered hydrogen depended on the substrate temperature during the preparation and the heat treatment after the deposition where the former was more effective for decreasing the fraction. a-Si : H prepared by sputtering, however, indicated the different behavior from the PECVD film. Light-induced changes of electrical properties were considered to be affected by not only the states of hydrogen in a-Si : H but also the structure of the film itself.
2. Hydrated glass
Environment of water in hydrated glasses and their structure changes were investigated by means of IR, NMR, and ab initio MO calculations. Molecular water appeared in the glasses when water fraction increased. The water interacted with nonbridging oxygen a … More toms in a glass network and weakened the bonding. Furthermore, NaOH, which was produced by the exchange between hydrogen of water and alkali, was held stably in glasses and reacted with bridging oxygen resulting in the break of the network. The effects of introduction of water on ionic transport were also compared with those of alkali addition in alkali silicate glasses.
3. Alumina
Alumina thin films prepared by sputtering were in an amorphous state with the coordination numbers of 4, 5, and 6, which were determined by NMR. This amorphous state exhibited higher transformation temperature to the gamma -form than amorphous alumina prepared by conventional methods. A hydrogen isotopic exchange reaction between D2 and H20 proceeded on this amorphous film. Based on the kinetics and the estimation of the adsorptive states of molecules on the surface by MO calculations, the active site was found to be an acid-base pair consisted of three fold coordinated aluminum formed by unsaturation of the four fold coordination and the adjacent oxygen. Less