Synthesis of Functional Ceramics Thin Films by Dual Ion Beam Sputtering Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Eiji  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30214521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Mitsue  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80029826)
URABE Kazuyori  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50016383)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIon Beam Sputtring / Ion Beam Assisted Deposition / Ceramics Thin Film / TiN Thin Film / TiO_2 Thin Film / AIN Thin Film / Crystal Orientation / AlN薄膜 / イオンアシスト成膜 / 光透過性AIN薄膜
Research Abstract
Dual ion beam sputtering method for deposition of functional ceramics thin films is described. The metal atom flux was supplied on substrate by sputtering a metal target wi th an Ar ion beam, while the reactive gas ion flux was supplied directly on the growing film surface by a reactive ion beam. The present research aims at elucidating the effects and the mechanisms of ion beam bombardment to the growing film surface. In this research, it is clear that the ton beam bombardment is useful for controlling the crystallization and the crystal orientation of ceramics thin film formed on low temperature substrate. On basis of the experimental results, we have suggested a simple theoretical model which can predict a synthesis, growth and etching behavior on growing film surface by ion beam bombardment. This model must be verified by the further study. We have also reported on the properties and the crystal orientation of ion beam synthesized TIOL, TiN, (TiAIV) N, AIN ceramics thin films.