Formation of New Phase at the Metal/Oxide Interface and Its Catalyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIJIMA Toshio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Mat.Sci., 物質工学系, 教授 (30010804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Junji  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Mat.Sci., 物質工学系, 講師 (40227905)
KUNIMORI Kimio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Mat.Sci., 物質工学系, 助教授 (60132990)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNoble metal double oxide / Supported metal / SMSI / Metal / oxide Interaction / Hydrogenolysis / Dehydrogenation / Methane / Partial oxidation / 水素化
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of SiO_2 Supported Double Oxides of Group VIII Metals
Chemical mixing methods as well as thermal ones were investigated intensively to prepare the finely dispersed single phase double oxides of Rh, Ni and Fe. The methods were established for several kinds of supported oxides such as RhNbO_4, RhVO_4, Mn-Rh_2O_4, Mo-Rh_2O_6, NiAl_2O_4, NiTiO_3, NiTa_2O_6, Ni_2V_2O_8, NiNb_2O_6, Fe-NbO_4, FeAl_2O_4 and AlNbO_4.
2. Characteristics of Supported Double Oxides of Group VIII Metals on Catalyses
Chemical behaviors of all these oxides during reduction/oxidation were also examined. The so-called decoration model on metal-oxide interactions was found to be effective generally on these double oxide systems.
SMSI behaviors of these double oxides were studied on several catalyses, leading to the findings of many interesting facts, e.g., extreme acceleration of hydorformylation activity of ethylene by SMSI, extremely high catalytic activities of MnRh_2O_4 and MoRh_2O_6 on hydrogenolysis, and so on.
3. Synthetic Gas Production by Partial Oxidation of Methane
The production of synthetic gas by catalytic partial oxidation of methane using conventional supported metal catalysts was studied from the viewpoints of comparisons of catalytic activities among metals, an elucidation of reaction mechanism, and so on. The reaction pathways were confirmed, that is, the complete oxidation of CH_4 to CO_2/H_2O proceeds at first, and then the reforming of CH_4 by CO_2/H_2O does to give CO/H_2. The support effect of Al_2O_3 was distinguished through activation of CO_2. It was able to lower the reaction temper-ature by the application of alternative pulse reaction system, i.e., oxidation of metals and their reduction with CH_4.