Photocolloids With High Sensitivities - Their Preparations and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionChiba University (1991)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1990)
Principal Investigator
KOKADO Hiroshi  Professor Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 教授 (40016358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANNA Jun-ichi  Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00114885)
星野 勝義  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50192737)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhotosensitivity / Colloid / Surface Modification / Image Formation / Aluminum Oxide / Titanium Dioxide / Microcapsule / Aggregation / 化学修飾 / 光凝集
Research Abstract
Studies have been done to pursue possibilities and advantages of imaging processes based on phtosensitized colloids of submicrons. Two different ideas were adopted : one used photo-inactive colloids surface-modified with photosentive groups, and the other utilized photo-active colloids surface modified to attain practical dispersibility. Aluminum oxide covered with resin and subsequenty with azido-groups, as an example of the former, was examined for image formation which consisted of image exposure and diluted alkaline development, and it was revealed that unexpected high sensitivity was attainable, if materials and processing conditions were carefully controlled. The most important was the balance among various forces acting on particles, such as aggregation, adhesion to the substrate surface, and their photo-induced change.
A unique feature of this colloidal process was that either negative or positive image could be obtained by changing merely the direction of exposure ; from the su … More bstrate side or from the free surface side. The second approach utilized titanium dioxide particles as the colloid. It is known to exibit excellent photocatalytic behavior. The surface was modified with unsaturated polyester molecules (origomer) in order to give a reactivity. Since it was difficult, to obtain photo-active and yet easily dispersing particles. later a part of the modifier was replaced with saturated polyester molecules. The stability of photosensitivity, however, seemed not to be sufficient. A treatment was successfully applied to the surface of titanium dioxide that consisted to introduce ethyleneglycol molecules at a relatively high temperature (230゚C) to refreshed amorphous phase at the surface. A suprizing new phenomenone was found out using thus prepared colloids. Those did not have photo-active modifiers. Nevertheless, photoinduced change was observed in the distribution peak of particle diameters from 0.1-0.4mum before illumination to double peaks at 1-2/mum and 0.08mum. Less