Chemical Reaction At Ultralow Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90023126)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTunneling Effect / Ultralow Temperature / Tunneling Reaction / Pulse Radiolysis / Electron Spin Resonance / Chemical Kinetics / Radiation Chemistry / Hydrogen Atom / H原子反応 / 細胞の放射線影響
Research Abstract
It has been considered previous1y that a11 chemica1 reactions are suppressed at ultralow temperatures near 4 K. Thus, ultralow temperature has begn used for stabilization and detection of unstable reaction intermediates. Miyazaki has proposed other important characteristic that only quantum tunneling reactions can be studied at ultralow temperature because of the suppression of thermally activated reactions. Tunneling reactions and related subjects at ultralow temperatures were studied here both by optical absorption measurement after pulse rad'iolysis and by ESR measurement after gamma-radiolysis. The first result in this research is a tunneling reaction of H(D) atoms with hydrogen molecules and trapping sites of H(D) atoms in solid hydrogen. The second one is a tunneling reaction of recoil T atoms with hydrogen molecules and competitive processes with the tunneling reaction. The third one is an ion-molecule. reaction of anions and a fragmentation of cations. The role of tunneling is shown in the ion-molecule reaction. The last one is reactions in the gamma-irradiated frozen cells. Since mammalian cells can be frozen in the living state, chemical reactions of free radicals observed by ESR can be compared with biological effects.