Project/Area Number |
02453081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Tsutomu RIKKYO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30216791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKINE Kyoich RIKKYO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCE LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00062646)
IKEZAWA Yasunari RIKKYO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60130853)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | LITHIUM SECONDARY BATTERY / CODEPOSITE OF CARBON AND POLYMER / CAPACITY INCREASE / LITHIUM ANODE / POLYMER CATHODE / ACTIVE CARBON FIBER / PHASE TRANSITION TEMPERATURE / MICROCAPILLARY / 炭素共析出膜 / ポリマ-電極 / 新リチウム極 / テフロン還元 / 表面処理 / 凝固点降下 / リチウム2次電池 / リチウム吸蔵 / 毛管凝縮 / 融点異常 |
Research Abstract |
1. Carbon Powder Codeposites: Several kinds of carbon black powder having different specific surface area were taken as samples. The powder was suspended in the electrolyte containing 1M LiClO_4 and 0.1M pyrrole monomer, the Pt mesh set in the solution being anodized. We have succeeded to obtain a conductive homogeneous codeposite of the carbon and polypyrrole. The cathodic characteristics was found increased over five times as compared to those of polypyrrole alone (Published in DENKIKAGAKU,No.11,1992. Submitted to The Journal of Power Sources). 2. Evaluation of the Binder: Polyethylene, Teflon, polystyrene etc. were evaluated as binders of carbon active materials for Li anode. These polymers were kneaded with carbon powder with heat to make sheet electrode which was offered to test the anode characteristics. A new effective evaluation method on SEM was developed(Presented at the 35th International Power Sources Symposium, Published in DENKIKAGAKU No.10,1992). 3. Active Carbon Fiber Electrode: Active carbon fiber having very large surface area was coated with polypyrrole film by anodizing it in the electrolyte containing pyrrole monomer. With this codeposited electrode material we have succeeded to increase the cathode capacity up to 220mAh/g whose value has never been attained outside of our laboratory. (Presented at the 1st West Pacific Meeting of Electrochemistry, and at the 33rd Battery Symposium). 4. Depression of Freezing and Melting Point of Liquid in Microcapillary: We have found a new phenomena of the depression and separation of the melting and the freezing points of liquid when it is held in microcapillary. The unusual phenomena were elucidated on the basis of the phase nucleation theory(Presented at the 12th IUPAC International Conference and the 1st West Pacific Meeting of Electrochemistry).