A New Salen Analogue, [Co(babp)], as an Oxygenation Catalyst having Higher Catalytic Activity, Selectivity, and Durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISH Shinsaku  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所・第四部, 教授 (30013163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Morio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所・第四部, 助手 (30192785)
ARAKI Koji  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associated Professor, 生産技術研究所・第四部, 助教授 (40134639)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOxyganation catalyst / Epoxidation / Cobalt complex / Nickel complex / Bipyridine / Alkyl long chain / Amino acids / Mesophase / ピリジン / ス-パ-オキシド錯体
Research Abstract
1. The Co(II)complexes of a new salen analogue, 6, 6'-bis(acylamio)-2, 2'- bipyridine, [co(babp)], and its derivatives, whose N_2O_2 coordination sites were reconstructed by use of bipyridine and amide units, were demonstrated to be efficient catalysts with high durability, selectivity, and activity for oxygenation of 2, 6-dit-butylphenol to 2, 6-di-t-butylquinone. The high thermal stability of[Co(babp)]allow us to restore its catalytic activity by heating it to 200゚C under reduced pressure. Further, we studied activities of Ni(II)complexes of various N_2O_2-type ligands for epoxidation of olefins in two-phase systems consisting of dichloromethane and aqueous NaC10 solution at 25゚C using NaC10 as a terminal oxidant. Epoxidation reactions of styrene and cyclohexene catalyzed by[Ni(babp)], and its derivatives, [Ni(t-Bubabp)] and[Ni(Mebabp)], were not so much different from those catalyzed by[Ni(salen)], yielding 20-30% of corresponding epoxides.
2. babp derivatives having various acyl moieties were newly designed, and their metal complexes were prepared.
(1)Cu(II)complexes of babp derivatives having long-chain acyl groups were found to construct ordered mesophase structure.
(2)Coordination behavior of babp derivatives having amino acid moieties were examined. The Cu(II)-catalyzed solvolysis of 6, 6'-(alpha-alanylamino or alpha-phenylalanylamino)-2, 2'-bipyridine in alcohol-borate buffer (pH 7.2) solutions at 20゚C was found to proceed with appreciable rate via formation of an amide-0-coordinated complex. The solvolysis of one of the aminoacyl groups was greatly accelerated as alcohol content increased, yielding amino acid esters even in the presence of appreciable amounts of water(0-40 v/v%).