Studies on the Preparations of Useful Indolizines and Pyrazole [1, 5-a] pyridines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Suketaka  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Akikazu  Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10021023)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsindolizine / pyrazolopyridine / oxepinoindolizine / thienoindolizine / pyranoindolizine / furoindolizine / 2ーアミノインドリジン
Research Abstract
Although polyfunctionalized indolizine and pyrazolo[1, 5-a]pyridine derivatives were prepared and many intra- and intermolecular reactions using them were examined, their transformations to initially planned tricyclic indolizines and pyrazolo[1, 5-a]pyridines were unsuccessful. During these reaction, however, new methods for the introduction of 2-alkylamino and 2-acylmethoxy groups to these heterocycles were developed, and a new fused indolizine, 2, 3-dihydrooxepino [2, 3-b] indolizine, was also obtained by the alkaline treatment of 1- (2, 2-diacetylvinyl) -2- (adylmethoxy) indolizine. In the studies on the reactivity of the 1- and 3-. substituents in the transformations from indolizines to thienoindolizines, the order (3-CN<I-CN<3-Ester<I-Ester) was finally established. Furthermore, the structures of pyrido [2, 1-c] [1, 4] thiazine, thieno [3, 2-alindolizine, thieno [2, 3-blindolizine, pyrano [2, 3-blindolizine, and furo [2, 3-blindolizines were examined by their single crystal X-ray analyses and their valuable structural data were obtained.