| Project/Area Number |
02453086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Masuyama (1991) Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30157218)
岡原 光男 (1990) 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (70028992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
益山 新樹 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (30157218)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Multi-Chain Surfactants / High-Performance Surfactants / Double-Chain Surfactants / Triple-Chain Surfactants / Diepoxides / Interfacial Chemistry / ジェポキシド / 界面活性能 / 耐硬水性 / ジグリシジルエ-テル / Nーアシルジエタノ-ルアミン / グリセロ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
New types of double-chain amphipathic compounds bearing two ionic head groups(sulfate, phosphate, sulfonate, carboxylate or N-alkyltaurine)were designed to develop the high-performance surfactants. They were easily prepared from various kinds of diepoxides such as oligo(ethylene glycol)diglycidyl ethers. The water-solubilities of their lower homologues with two alkyl chains under tetradecyl are very good. Their interfacial properties[critical micelle concentration(CMC), the ability to lower surface tension(gammaCMC), foaming properties, wetting ability, lime-soap dispersing ability, and the solubility in hard water]were measured to clarify the effect of their structure on such properties. Their CMC and gammaCMC values are much smaller than those of the corresponding general single-chain surfactants with one ionic head group. Other surface-active properties of the double-chain compounds vary depending on the structure of the connecting group between two lipophilic groups. Both the bis(sulfate salt)and bis(sulfonate salt)types of compounds have good lime-soap dispersing ability. The DLS(Dynamic Light-Scattering Spectroscopy)analysis indicates that the bis(carboxylate salt)type of compound with two octadecyl groups forms larger aggregate morphology in water than conventional micelles.