1-Methoxy-3-Phenylthiopropene ; Utilization as a propenal anion equivalent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Hitosi  Okayama Univ. Sci. Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsuneo  Okayama Univ. Sci. Fac. Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80183383)
OTERA Junzo  Okayama Univ. Sci. Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20131617)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords1-methoxy-3-phenylthiomethane / [2, 3]sigmatropy / enal / shydroxy-alpha-enal / チオスタンナン / αーエナ-ルアセタ-ル / アリル陰イオン / 位置選択性 / 1ーメトキシ-3ーフェニルチオプロペン / MislowーErans転位 / δーヒドロキシ-α,βー不飽和アルデヒト / 1ーメトキシー3ーフェニルチオプロペン / MislowーEvans転位 / δーヒドロキシーα_1βー不飽和アルデヒド / transープロペナ-ル陰イオン等価体
Research Abstract
Exposure of propenal acetals, CH_2=CHCH(OR)_2 to thiostannanes in the presence of Lewis acid affords PhSCH_2CH=CH(OR). These compounds undergo lithiation at the PhS group-bearing carbon. The carbanions thus formed react with various electrophiles on the same carbon. Conversion of these sulfides into the corresponding sulfoxides followed by[2, 3]sigmatropy provides the desired enals, ECH=CHCHO. As a result of these transformations, an electrophile is introduced on the 3-position of propen-al and hence the reagent, LiCH(SPh)CH=CHO, is regarded as an anion equivalent of propenals. One of the notable features of the present transformation is the high regioselectivity with which electrophile is always incorporated at the 3-position. Moreover, it is synthetically important that the[2, 3]sigmatropic reaction gives rise to enals ECH=CHCHO with high E-stereochemistry. The same high stereoselectivity holds for trisubstituted carbon-carbon double bond and quite surprisingly, even for tetrasubstituted ones. This is the first example of such high stereoselection in the Mislow-Evans rearrangement. The reaction is controlled by the bulky group which occupies at the pseudo equatorial position in the five-membered cyclic transition state.