Membrane protein transfer from intact cell to liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO Junzo  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshinori  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00162454)
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90201285)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmembrane protein / liposome / transfer / liposomal vaccine / cancer cell / boundary lipid / erythrocyte / platelet / 膜タンパク再構成リポソ-ム / 人工ワクチン
Research Abstract
Perfect extraction of intrinsic membrane proteins from intact cells and reconstitution of them without any denaturation and deactivation are basic requirement in investigation of the function of membrane proteins. For this purpose, artificial cell liposome seem to be a desirable and promising tool in both basic investigation and application. In order to improve the reconstitution efficiency of membrane proteins into liposomes, we have developed a novel artificial boundary lipid, 1,2-dimyristoylamido-1,2-deoxy- phosphatidylcholine (DDPC), of which alkyl chains are linked by an amide bond. When DDPC-containing liposomes were coincubated with intact cells such as erythrocyte, platelet and tumor cell, several membrane proteins were able to be effectively transferred from the intact cell to the liposome. Using this technique, furthermore, we succeeded in development of liposomal vaccine against BALB RVD leukemia cell for tumor surface antigenic proteins (TSAP) transferred from the tumor cells to liposomes.