Polymer morphology control with crystallization during polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuhiko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Applied Chemistry, 工学部, 教授 (20032930)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPolymer whiskers / Crystallization during polymerization / Morphology control of polymers / Rigid polymers / Topochemical Polymerization / Screw dislocation / 高分子ウィスカ- / ポリ(pーオキシベンゾイル) / 高次構造制御 / ポリアゾメチン / 高分子糸補強材 / 高分子ウイスカ- / 複合材料 / 高分子系補強材
Research Abstract
Most natural polymers are crystalline when polymerized. They crystallize concurrently with the polymerization reaction. We have studied crystallization during solution polymerization to control polymer morphology. In 1987, we found and reported that needle-like poly (p-oxybenzoyl) (POB) whiskers, which were single and extended chain crystals could be formed under certain polymerization conditions. This was the first polymer whisker obtained by polycondensation reaction and showed a new morphological processing for intractable polymers. We have also manifested the formation mechanism of POB whiskers. In this study, we investigated the basic problems on mechanism of crystallization during solution polymerization to control the nascent morphology. The isothe formation mechanism of needle crystals, the solid state polymerization mechanism of oligomers in stacking lamella and the relation between formation rate and crystallization rate of oligomers by used solvents were studied. In final, we elucidated the influence for the nascent morphology'with polymerization conditions. Furthermore, we applied this method for poly (oxy-2, 6-naphthalenediyl carbonyl) and poly (azomethine) and succeeded in the synthesis of the whisker. Thus, we developed the morphology control of polymers by crystallization method concurrent with solution polymerization.