Chirality induction to the main chain of polymeric crown ethers and improvement in the chiral recognition ability through asymmetric cyclopolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuaki  Hokakido Univ., Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazumi  Tomakomai Nat. Coll. of Technol., Assoc. Professor, 助教授 (00133702)
TABATA Masayoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50091476)
KAKUCHI Toyoji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor (80113538)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOptically active polymer / Chiral recognition / Molecular recognition / Cyclopolymerization / Chiral template / Ionophore / Asymmetric cyclization / Chiral induction / 光学活性クラウンポリマ- / ジビニルモノマ- / ジエポキモノマ- / 不斉制御 / 主鎖不斉 / ジベンゾクラウンポリマ- / 糖類 / ホスト・ゲスト / ジビニルエ-テル / ジエポキシド
Research Abstract
Molecular recognition of biological receptors and enzymes is concerned with their constitutional and stereochemical features. In order to use synthetic polymers for such a purpose, a recognizable structure must be more elaborately constructed. Therefore, the stereochemical control of polymer chains, in addition to the structural design of functional groups, is desired. Stereospecific polymerization, especially, asymmetric polymerization, affords one means to this end.
The polymeric chiral crown ethers containing binaphthyl and D- mannitol moieties as steric-chiral barrier, which are produced by a facile method through cyclopolymerization, are found to exhibit chiral recognition towards alpha-amino acids.
The object of this research project, therefore, is to induce the chirality to the main chain of polymeric crown ethers and to improve the ability of chiral recognition through asymmetric cyclopolymerization.
The principal results are as follows: (1) Synthesis of optically active poly(crown ether)s via cyclopolymerization of diepoxides and their chiral recognition due to the chirality of main chian. (2) Synthesis of a new acyclic ionophore through regio- and stereospecific polymerization of diepoxide derived from D-mannitol. (3) Asymmetric induction due to the chiral twist of the template through cyclopolymerization and cyclocopolymerization.