Synthesis of Functional Polymers Having Multidimentional Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URYU Toshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80011005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40166955)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThermotropic / Polyesteramide / Liquid crystalline polymer / Polymethacrylate / Electron beam polymerization / Solid-state polymerization / Retinal / Chiral epoxy group / 機能性高分子 / 機能性発現基 / 液晶ポリマ- / 配向状態 / 固相重合 / 電子線照射 / 光異性化 / レチノ-ル / アクリル酸レチニル / 重合性モノマ- / 光機能性ポリマ- / 液晶性アクリレ-ト / 固相電子線重合
Research Abstract
In the first step of this study, both mesogenic and backbone structures to cause thermotropic liquid crystallinity in polyamides were investigated. Three-component polycondensation of alpha, omega-bis(phenoxy)alkane-4, 4'-dicarboxylic acid, 4, 4'diacetoxybiphenyl, and rho-N-acetylaminobenzoic acid gave thermotropic copolyesteramides having high melting and isotropic temperatures. Less than 20 mol% of the amide linkage originating from aminobenzoic moiety was allowed to afford the thermotropic liquid crystallinity. It was revealed that high strength molded test pieces were obtained from thermotropic polyesters having long alkylene spacer by extruding it in the liquid crystalline(1c)state. Side-chain type thermotropic poly(meth)acrylates were prepared by electron beam(EB)solid-state polymerization. In the solid-state polymerization of of acrylate monomers with both chiral epoxy and phenyl benzoate groups, thermotropic crosslinked polymers were obtained in high conversions. EB solid-state polymerization of such lc acrylates as 4-hexyloxy-4'-(omega-acryloxyhexyloxy)benzoates gave fairly high molecular weight polymers in high conversions. Moreover, the addition of a liquid crystalline low molecular weight compound to non-lc acrylate caused a remarkable increase in polymerizability. Polymethacrylates containing 3 to 9 mol% retinylidene groups were synthesized by reacting polymethacrylate having hydrazide groups with retinal by the action of a condensing agent DCC. The structure of this DMSO-soluble polymer was examined by NMR spectroscopy.