Development of New Synthetic Method for Block Copolymers of Controlled Molecular Weights.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shohei  Univ. Tokyo, Synthetic Chem. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMetalloporphyrin / Aluminum Porphyrin / Block Copolymer / Living Polymer / Methacrylic Ester / Methyl Methacrylate / Epoxide / Lactone / ブロック共重合体 / 金属ポルフィリン錯体
Research Abstract
The present research is to develop a novel method for the synthesis of novel tailored block copolymers of controlled molecular weights.
The results include the (1) synthesis of block copolymers of poly (methacrylic esters) polyethers and - polyesters of narrow molecular weight distributions, by the sequential living polymerizations of methacrylic esters and epoxides and lactones, respectively, with aluminum porphyrin initiators, (2) synthesis of block copolymers consisting polyethers and polythioethers by the photo-driven living polymerization of episulfides and epoxides with zinc N-substituted porphyrins, (3) development of high-speed living polymerization of methacrylic esters with aluminum porphyrins assisted by bulky Lewis acids such as methylaluminum 2, 6-disubstituted phenolates, (4) molecular design of highly active aluminum tetraphenylporphyrin initiators by introducing polar substituents such as chlorine and methoxy groups into all the ortho positions of the peripheral phenyl groups.