Self Organization into Bilayer of Fluorocarbon Amphiphiles in Aromatic and Aliphatic Solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Toyoki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Reiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30184500)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbilayer membrane / amphiphilic compound / interfacial momolayer / fiqorocarbon / molecular assembly / surface tension / 非水媒体 / フッ化炭素アルキル鎖 / 表面張力 / 相転移
Research Abstract
In this project, we extended the concept of self-organizing bilayer formation from aqueous systems to non-aqueous systems, and established the molecular design of the component amphiphile. Novel amphiphilic compounds which contain two fluorocarbon chains as solvophobic unit and flexible oleyl chain as solvophilic unit underwent self-organization in hydrocarbon meflia to bilayer assemblies similar to those in aqueous media. Electron microscopy displayed their varied morphologies. These amphiphiles commonly contained the amide connector that promoted intermolecular attraction. Infrared spectroscopy showed that the amide bond shifted to a shorter wavenumbers in chlorocyclohexane in which the bilayer was formed. This shift was lost above the phase transition temperature as determined by differentialscanning calorimetry (DSC). The IR data also showed that the fluorocarbon chain assumed a helical conformation at 15゚C and a zig-zag conformation at 40゚C. This conformational change was associated with the bilayer formation. The monolayer formation was observed at the air-chlorocyplohexane interface. The molecular cross-section agreed with that of the fluorocarbon chain, indicating the presence of a condensed monolayer. The thermodynamic changes of the surface adsorption agreed with those obtained for the dispersed bilayer by DSC. Therefore, the phase transition of the dispersed bilayer must occur between the monomeric dispersion and the bilayer, unlike those of aqueous bilayers. In conclusion, molecular design of non-aqueous bilayers needs to be based on long fluorocarbon chains, effective intermolecular interactions such as hydrogen bonding and dipolar attraction, and enhanced solvophilicity.