Development of Equipment Generating Ultra-fine particle for Functionally Gradient Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10016595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Hidetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50226643)
WATANABE Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40191770)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltra-fine particle / Simulation / Arc plasma / RF plasma / Functionally gradient materials / ア-ク放電 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
In 1990, two studies were constructed for formation of ultra-fine particle (UFP). One was the formation of UFP with treatment of metal (Ti, AI) substrate on the anode of a dc arc discharge. The products and conditions of the formation were studied in two cases adding nitrogen or hydrogen as a reactive gas to the plasma supporting argon gas. Two was rf argon plasma and al-uminum powder system which reacts with oxygen added to the argon plasma gas. This was carried out numerically with the model similar to a combustion of liquid droplet.
There are two major problems in the development of functionally gradient material (FGM) with our method ; low yield of UFP and smooth gradient of composition. In 1991, these were mostly examined about the system of aluminum particle and argon/oxygen rf plasma flow. The former was speculated by numerical solution about the flow fields and estimation of ultra-fine particle sticking to wall, and a reaction tube design was adopted for a high yield. Moreover, a sheath gas flew along the reaction tube wall and got a high yield when oxygen gas was used as a sheath gas. The latter, particularly metal to ceramics ratio (here, aluminum to alumina) was solved by adjustment of the flow rate of oxygen addition to the plasma and/or sheath gases. Produced alumina were alpha, gamma, delta, rheta-alumina. These composition was fairly constant in the most cases. This construction control still remain to be solved in future.