Research on design of organized assemblies composed of amphiphilic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Makoto  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (90027128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Inst. Atom. Energy, Associate professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (90195339)
ADACHI Motonari  Kyoto University, Inst. Atom. Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (50027140)
SHIOI Akihisa  Kyoto University, Inst. Atom. Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (00154162)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicroemulsion / Surfactant / phase diagram / Solvent effect / Salinity effect / Solubilization of protein / Interfacial reaction / Design of molecular assemblies / 溶媒効果 / タンパク質抽出 / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
This work aims at elucidating how the microemulsions of reverse type affect the protein extraction and the chemical reactions such as ultra-fine particle formation, and how the microemulsions should be designed for these practical applications. The requits obtained are as follows :
1. Separation of matter by W/0-microemulsion : Several amino acids are solubilized in flicroemulgion globules through the electrostatic interaction, and hydrophobic amino acids are entrapped on the interfacial zone of the microemulsion globules. Cytochrome c, which is denaturalized by adsorbing the surfactant molecules, is solubilized on the interfacial zone of the microemulsion globules. There exist two processes, fast and slow processes, in the protein solubilization. The denaturalized protein can be converted to native state, when cytochrome c is extracted and back-extracted in short term.
2. Production of ultra-fine particles : The extraction processes of metal ion from an aqueous phase to the organic phase with microemulsion are quite different from those in microemulsion-free case. The rate of the reaction to yield the metal complex and the formation constant for the complex strongly increase in the presence of the microemulsion, because both metal complex and the reactants are concentrated near the interface of a microemulsion globule. The microemulsion contributes to the formation of monodisperse ultra-fine particles of gold.
3. Design of organized assemblies : Cylindrical and disklike microstructures are formed in the systems containing the sodium salts of organs-phosphoric acids. The shape and the size of the assemblies determine the characteristics of the system. Based on this result, it was shown from both experimental and theoretical view points how the key factors (the surfactant molecular forms, the species of solvent, and the salinity condition) affect the behaviors of the microeliulsions. Finally, we present a model for designing and controlling the microemulsion.