Research on the Effect of Light Irradiation on Metabolite Production using Cultured Plant Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. Chem. Eng., Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80206622)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlant Cell / Bioreactor / Alkaloid / Light Irradiation / Coffee / Caffeine / Immobilization / ベニバナ / ビタミンE
Research Abstract
1) Effect of light irradiation on the secondary-metabolite production of coffee plant cells
The effect of light on caffeine production by Coffea arabica cells was investigated using chemical actinometry for the purpose of industrial application of plant cell cultures. Caffeine production by the Coffea arabica cells was greedy increased by light. About a six-day irradiation period was required to increase the caffeine production in a batch culture. Caffeine production significantly increased at a low light irradiation rate of 0.11 J/L/S. Meanwhile, cell growth was suppressed by increasing the irradiation rate. It was shown there was a light irradiation rate that optimized production. Since longterm continuous light greatly suppressed cell growth, the culture was divided into two stages : the production period in the light and the growth period in the dark. The high production and good growth were maintained for 65 days.
2) Estimation of light adsorption rate by a cell.
We developed a novel method for quantitative determination of the ratio of light transmission to reflection in cell suspension using chemical actinometry, and estimated light adsorption rate by a cell, which presents useful information for design strategy of photobioreactor.
3) Construction of photo-bioreactors
We proposed the culture system with adsorption column for the product removal and presented good results. Immobilized cell system using the plant cell in a bubble column reactor achieved higher productivity and cell growth.