Synthesis of Functional Systems of Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGITA Eiichi  Osaka University, Fac. of Eng. Sci. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00031047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Hirokazu  Osaka University, Fac. of Eng. Sci. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029572)
轡 義則  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00186404)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProcess Synthesis / Chemical Reaction System / Chemical Reaction Cycle / Separation By Precipitation / Buffer Solution / Chemical Heat Pump / Expert System / Sequential Search Method / 機能性化学反応システム / ケミカルヒ-トポンプ / システム構成 / エキスパ-トシステム / デ-タベ-ス / 金属イオン分離システム / ファジ-・デ-タベ-ス / フレキシビリティ解析 / 化学プロセス合成
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of Separation Processes with Precipitation : In the processes, by adding reagent to aqueous solution which contains several kinds of metal ions, some kinds of ions are precipitated selectively, and then metal ions are separated each other. Computer aided synthesis of the process structures is developed. Data on the solubility of precipitation is described by linguistic expression, that is, very soluble, soluble, slightly soluble, difficulty soluble, insoluble, and others. A method to digitize the data is established based on the concept of fuzzy sets.
2. Computer Aided Design of Buffer Solution : In buffer solution, the concentration of a specified metal ion is roughly constant, because of equilibrium of ionization reactions. Computer aided design method of the buffer solution which has a maximum buffer capacity is developed with the help of the nonlinear flexibility analysis.
3. Expert System for Synthesis of Chemical Reaction Cycles : Combination of an endothermic reaction at a low temperature and an exothermic reaction at a high temperature is effective to grade up thermal energy at the low temperature. An expert system, which synthesizes the chemical heat pump cycles with artificial intelligence, is constructed. The system has data base which contains 2800 chemical reactions and knowledge base which consists of 60 rules on chemical reaction rate.