Accumulation of phosphorus in cultivated soils phosphate phase, sorption and desorption properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANZYO Masami  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agrie. Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60218071)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscultivated soil / phosphorus / phosphorus accumulation / active aluminum / allophane / Andisol / exchangeable cation / reducing agent / 火山灰土壌 / 沖積土 / スポドリル / リン酸カルシウム / リン酸マグネシウム / 荷電収支 / 溶解度積 / リン酸イオン / 収着 / 脱着 / 配位子交換 / 物質収支 / リン酸肥料
Research Abstract
This report consists of the following three points. 1. Mechanism of phosphate sorption and desorption of Andisols Clay fractions of six allophanic and nonallophanic andisols from northeastern Japan were used to determine the reactions associated with phosphate sorption. When phosphate was sorbed on these materials, aluminum dissolved in the solution at low pH precipitated, the amount positive charge decreased, pH rose, silicate and organic matter was released and the amount negative charge was increased. Contribution of the individual reactions depends on the type soils, pH and the amount of phosphate sorbed.
When phosphate was desorbed from these materials, the amount of negative charge was decreased. 2. Mechanism of phosphate sorption on smectic soils
Cultivated smectic soils contain large amount of exchangeable Ca and Mg though the contents of active aluminum and iron are much less than those for Andisols. These exchangeable cations react with phosphate to form CaHPO_4.2H_2O and MgNH_4PO_4._2O at around pH 7.3. Release of phosphate from phosphated hydrous iron oxide using organic reducing agents
Reducing agents having chelating effect such as chatecol and ascorbic acid showed higher effect for phosphate release from phosphated hydrous iron oxide than those without chelating effect.