Methane Emission in Paddy Fields and its Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yasuo  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Eitaro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
YOSHIBA Masaaki  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20078190)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPaddy Fields / Rice Cultivation / Methane Emission / Organic Materials / Carbon Isotopic Ratio / メタン / 有機物管理 / 水管理 / 灰色低地土 / 黒ボク土 / Eh
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate 1)how rice growth affects methane emission in paddy fields, 2)how the application of rice straw and cow dung manure affects paddy methane emission and 3)methane production mechanism in paddy fields using carbon isotopic analysis. The results are summarized as follows.
1) The volume of methane emission going through rice stem was one to four times as that of methane emission from paddy soil surface. Total volume of methane emission was twice at the rice straw applied plot and 1.0 to 1.4 times at the cow dung manure plot as that at the control plot. The intermittent drainage was no effective to suppress paddy methane emission, although the drainage rose soil Eh to some extent.
2)delta^<13>C of bubble methane was very useful parameter for assessing the production mechanism of methane in submerged soils. The end member of delta^<13>C(CH_4) from acetic acid fermentation was -37+3*, while -72* from CO_2/H_2 process. Using these facts, two source model can be used to evaluate relative source strength of each process for soil methane production. Significance difference in delta^<13>C value of soil methane was found between the rice straw plot and the cow dung manure plot. The delta^<13>C value of the latter was higher than -30%。, strongly suggesting the occurrence of methane oxidation within the flooded soil.