MECHANISM OF AMYLOPLAST PROLIFERATION AND FORMATION OF PLASTID INITIALS, THE PRESUMED PRECURSORS OF PLASTIDS IN HIGHER PLANTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGISAKA Shonosuke  THE INSTITUTE OF LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10001645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tadashi  THE INSTITUTE OF LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR,ASSISTANT, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (00001652)
大和田 琢二  帯広畜産大学, 助手 (90211804)
藤川 清三  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091492)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPLASTID / PLASTID INITIAL / PLASTID PRECURSOR / POPLAR / APPLE TREE / DORMANCY BREAKING / プラストドイニシャル / 休眠解除 / 成熟プラスチド / 植物オルガネラ / プロラメラボデ- / 幼若プラスチド / アミロプラスト / アミロプラスト前駆体 / ポプラ皮層細胞
Research Abstract
The occurrence of "plastid initials", novel organelles, in the cells of living bark has been reported in woody perennials (Sagisaka and Kuroda 1991; Sagisaka 1991; Sagisaka 1993). The formation of these plastid initials by a pinching-off mechanism from mature plastids starts soon after breaking of dormancy, and it continues to the end of March (Sagisaka 1992). From mid-January to March, the conglomeration of the plastid initial and the formation of prolamellar bodies is evident. In contrast to the poplar samples kept outdoors, the cells of apical meristem of the indoor winter buds did not show any indication of the formation of the plastid initial and the buds of the latter sample did not flush even at the end of May (Sagasaka 1992). All woody plants (nine plants) studied, including Betula ermanii Cham. (grown in northern high mountains), Prunnus sargentii Rhed.(grown in cold latitudes), Salix matsudana Koidz. forma tortuosa Rhed. (grown in east Siberia), and Morus pumila Mill. var. domestic Schneid. cv. McIntosh (grown in the field as cultivars), form "plastid initials".
The "plastic initials" of poplar and apple trees resemble mitochondria in terms of size and they resemble mature plastids in their stainability by osmium tetroxide, uranyl acetate and lead citrate (Sagisaka and Kuroda 1991; Sagisaka 1991, 1992).
Recent studies showed that the "plastid initial" occurs in meristem cells at the beginning of plant growth both in woody and herbaceous plants.