Role of somatomedin C in anabolism and catabolism of body proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011937)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSomatomedin C / Insulin-like growth factor-I / Protein nutrition / IGF-binding proteins / Insulin / Growth / IGF-I / IGF-I mRNA / インスリン様成長因子1 / インスリン様成長因子結合タンパク質 / IGF-1 / インスリン様成長因子I / IGFーI / 実験的糖尿病 / 実験的肝障害 / 体タンパク質同化 / インスリン様成長因子I結合タンパク質 / 食品タンパク質 / 体タンパク質異化 / ソマトメジンCmRNA
Research Abstract
Somatomedin C, or insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I), is a peptide hormone which has been suggested to play an important role in growth and protein metabolism in animals. The present investigations were planned to elucidate the physiological significance of IGF-I in protein anabolism and catabolism in rats.
(1) Plasma concentration of IGF-I increased under good nutritional conditions and decreased under poor nutritional conditions.
(2) Plasma IGF-I conjugated with insulin-like growth factor binding protein (IGFBP)-3 increased under good nutritional conditions. In concomitant with this increase in IGF-I-IGFBP-3 complex, the plasma concentration of IGFBP-3 increased significantly. On the contrary, plasma concentrations of IGFBP-1 and IGFBP-2 decreased extensively under good nutritional conditions.
The mechanisms of these changes in plasma concentrations of IGF-I and IGFBPs were investigated by determining mRNA contents of these proteins in liver or by measuring the rate of mRNA synthesis in liver. The results gave new perspectives concerning the role of IGF-I and IGFBPs in protein anabolism and catabolism in animals.