Project/Area Number |
02453125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Etsuro Kyoto University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kazuo Kyoto University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo Kyoto University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10177701)
FUSHIKI Tohru Kyoto University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20135544)
樋口 雅子 京都大学, 農学部, 教務職員 (40110762)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Cell differentiation / Cell proliferation / Growth factor / IEC cell / 3T3-L1 cell / Adipose cells / Preadipocyte / Small intestinal epitheliums cells / IEC細胞 / 3T3ーL1細胞 / 分化誘導因子 |
Research Abstract |
Animals usually are consisted of over 200 kinds of cells highly differentiate. The formation and maintenance of organ are affected by dietary components. So, it is very important that exogenous and/or endogenous factors, which affect on cell differentiation and/or proliferation, are evaluated. In this study, we tyied to detect these factors in model cultured cell systems and analyzed these structures, physiological functions and so on. By using rat intestinal cell line, IEC-16 cells, we obtained some monoclonal antibodies against intestinal cript-rich antigens. These monoclonal antibodies may be useful to evaluate the regulatory factors on intestinal epitherium cells. By using 3T3-L1 (mouse embryo) and Ob1771 (adipose tissue from genetically obesity mouse) adipose cell lines, we found a new protein growth factor (M.W.25,000) which specifically permits the proliferation of preadipocytes, on adipose tissue various mammalian containing human. This growth factor in adipose tissue functions in response to energy intake. This factor may provide a useful tool for further elucidation of the relationship between food intake and adipose tissue formation.