Studies on structural alteration of high molecular biomolecules by high pressure treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02453127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Rikimaru  KYOTO University, Research Institute for Food Science, Associate Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (90027186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Mieko  Home Economics, Shujitu Junior College, Associate Professor, 家政学科, 助教授 (90152355)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh pressure effect / Pressure-processed food / Pressure-processing / Pressure sanitation / Food preservation / Pressure-cooking / 加圧調理
Research Abstract
High pressure effects at several thousands bars or higher on bionoleacules have not yet been analyzed, but since the proposition of the author that high pressure use in food science and technology is indispensable for the recent food industries, many studies on the high pressure effects on foods and food components have been developed not only in of food industries but also in academic and governmental institutions. In this study, the purpose is placed to study about high pressure effects on biomolecules, especially on high molecular weight compounds and cellular granules. and to obtain the information about their naturaistructure, expecting to construct a basic science of high pressure-processed foods. The results are as follows.
1. Irreversible changes of protein and starches were directly observed under high pressure and compared with heat effects. As the result, pressure effects were weaker than heat effects.
2. Using fresh tissues of animal and plant, pressure effects on cellular membranes and granules have been studied. As the result, pressure tended to destroy the complex structure of protein and lipid more easily than protein and starch molecules. Starch granules were resistant against pressure treatment.
3. Chemical modification of S-S bridges of several proteins under high pressure revealed unique features about their tertiary structure.
4. Investigations of relationships of pressure and heat effects on 20 kinds of starch granule resulted in the classification of A and B types of starches. Retrogradation of pressure-treated starches was slower than heat-treated ones.
5. Pressure effects on chemical reactions under high temperature and high pressure was analyzed.
These results provided the scientific basis of processing, preservation, and sanitation of foods.