| Project/Area Number |
02453132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSAJIMA Yutaka Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Mitsuya Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70149871)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Food packaging / Interior lining / Flavor / Sorption / Affinity / Grafting / Surface modification / 内面材 / 電子線照射 / 香り / 容器 / フィルム |
| Research Abstract |
1. In order to overcome the flavor deterioration by sorption into plastic containers, electron beam irradiation up to 20 Mrad to LDPE and EVA (ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer) films has been made. For both irradiated films, a marked depression in the sorption of specific flavor compounds was observed. This effect is presumed to be brought about partly by mild crosslinking reaction in amorphous regions, which would take place between the acetoxy groups and the main chains. Then, to elucidate the specific phenonema, a thermodynamic attempt of applying the solubility parameter(SP) value was done. As a result, the depression effect depended on the ratio of SP value of flavor to that of irradiated film; the ratios of less than 1.09 could indicate depressed sorption of flavor compounds. 2. Based on the foregoing results, UV grafting of acrylic acid to the surface of LDPE film was performed to lowering the film-flavor compatibility. As a result, a significant sorption depression was observed for flavors with lower polarity. Now, we have a plan to predict the sorption behaviors of flavors(degree of flavor deterioration) on the basis of the affinity concept derived from the molecular cohesive energy.