| Project/Area Number |
02453133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKA Shiro Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Agri. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50205697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAHASHI Mitsuhiko Gifu Univ. Faculty of Agri. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80093269)
SHIRAISHI Nobuo Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026508)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Wood-inorganic composite / Topochemistry / Sol-gel processing / SiO_2 gel / Dimensional stability / Fire-retarding effect / SEM-EDXA / 難燃性 / 金属アルコキシド / チタン酸イソプロピル / 3ーイソシアネ-トプロピルトリエトキシシラン |
| Research Abstract |
A method was developed for preparing wood-inorganic composites with retaining a porous structure characteristic of wood, and it involves the sol-gel process of alcoxysilanes to form silica gel within wood cell walls by the use of bound water. This silica gel was found to be selectively formed within the cell walls and the amount of the gel formed was found to be higher for the specimens with the higher moisture content of bound water. Evaluation of the prepared composites with different amounts of silica gel formed indicated that the composites with the higher amount of the gel retained revealed the better dimensional stability and fire-retarding effect. The ultrasonic radiation was applied to the above method to promote the hydrolysis of the alkoxysilane and its treatment was found to be effective to increase the uptake of the silica gel within the wood cell walls, which has resulted in the improvement of the dimensional stability as well as fire-retarding effect. Just for comparison, wood-inorganic composites filled with silica gel within the cell lumens were also prepared, and topochemical effects of the inorganic materials was studied on property enhancement in dimensional stability and fire-retarding effect. The result clearly indicated that silica gel formed within the cell walls was more effective not only for dimensional stability but also for fire-retarding effect, compared with silica gel formed within the cell lumens.